Tel: 02476 437611
Fax: 02476 636902

Privacy Policy

About Us

Ark Insurance is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all individuals and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of data very seriously. We abide by the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) upheld by the Information Commissioner Officer (ICO) and are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) to act as an intermediary between Brokers and Insurers. This includes processing any personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.

What information do we collect and why?

As an Intermediary and as part of our service we will only collect information from the Broker so that we can arrange insurance products that maybe suitable. In practice this is affected by the Broker having access to the Companys quotation software and seeing on that platform what is needed in order for us to offer a quotation for that product.

The Broker has the direct relationship with the client and will collect their personal data. The Broker has sole discretion over which clients are targeted and whose data is collected. This data will be collected for onward processing in order to offer a quotation and a potential policy and as such it being in the legitimate interests of the Broker and Ark Insurance.

Information from other sources

Ark Insurance may obtain information from other sources such as public records, if required. This is to enable us to verify who you are or facts that you have told us are accurate.

How will we use this information?

Throughout the data collection process, the Broker and Ark Insurance have oversight and discretion of the use of and management of personal data. At different stages of the quotation and inception process, Ark Insurance and the Broker will determine what data to collect and who it is to be shared with. They will also decide on the security measures surrounding the data, how long it is stored for and who has access at time of processing and thereafter.

We will only use your data in ways that you would reasonably expect us to.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

How we use your information (detailed above) we will do so using the lawful basis legitimate interests. We have decided upon this basis as it allows us to meet with the ICO and FCA rules and is the most suitable lawful basis for processing data with a view to arranging a policy.

Who will it be shared with?

Ark Insurance, as an intermediary, will share information with the Broker and the Insurer. The information we pass on will be detailed within the application completed by the Broker.

Where we assist you with a claim on your policy then we will liaise with the Broker, Insurer and Loss Adjuster appointed to your case.

Where required we may forward your details onto regulatory authorities or fraud agencies where we have a legal obligation to do so to comply with our regulatory requirements or where fraud is suspected. We may do this under the lawful basis legal obligation.

What we will do to ensure the security of personal information

We will not share any of the information you provide to third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us regardless of whether the information is in electronic or physical format. We use leading technologies and security measures to safeguard your information and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

How long will we retain your data

We will only hold data for no longer than is necessary. Where we have arranged a policy on your behalf we will keep your file including your personal data and any call recording, on record for a minimum of six years, in line with our regulatory obligation with the FCA. Where we need to hold your file for longer than this then we will inform you of this.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Be informed about how we use, share and store your personal information;
  • Request access to the personal data we hold on you (also known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)).
  • Where a SAR is requested we will respond promptly and within one month from the date we receive the request;
  • Request your personal data is amended if inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Request your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing and we don’t have a legitimate interest to retain it;
  • Request that the processing of your data is restricted;
  • The right to object to your personal data being processed;
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Marketing

Where we need your consent we will ask for this separately. We do not use pre-ticked boxes or make assumptions that you have given your consent. Your consent must be freely given by positively opting in or making a clear affirmative action that you are giving your consent. We will do our very best to ensure you know exactly what you are consenting to and remind you that you may withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting us by email or phone. Where consent is obtained a record of this will be made confirming what you have consented to, the time and date and how consent was obtained.

Customers: Our customers are important to us however we appreciate that on some occasions you may wish to look elsewhere. If you do, we would like to stay in touch and therefore will ask for your consent in order for us to do so.

Potential Customers: Where you have expressed an interest in a product but have then decided not to proceed we would like to keep in touch therefore will ask for your consent to do so in case a product maybe of interest to you at a later date.

Non-Customers: We will only send you information about regulated products or services if we have obtained your consent to do so.

Right to complain

We hope that the service you receive from us is to the high standard you would expect. If at any point you are unhappy with the way we have used your data then please notify: The Data Protection Officer by either email, post or phone below. If you remain concerned about the way we collect or use your personal data you can raise your concern with the Information Commissions Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113. For further details you may visit the ICO websitewww.ico.org.uk

We will tend to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about, however if you wish your identity to remain anonymous, we will try to respect that. We will keep your complaint on record for two years once closed or six years if it also relates to how we arranged a policy and falls under the FCA ruling.

Changes to the information

We regularly review and, where necessary update our Privacy Notice. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose our Privacy Notice will be updated and you will be notified.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about the above or any other matter then please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Ark Insurance Services Limited
Oak House
Eastwood Business Village
Harry Weston Road
Coventry
CV3 2UB

Tel: 02476 437611
Email: dpo@peacockinsurance.co.uk
Website: www.arkinsurance.co.uk